MenuClose
A pecan sheller beside her new wooden sorting table spread with golden pecan halves.

Business Loans in Decatur, AL: Morgan County, AL Facts and Local Resources for Machine Shops and Plants

Business loans for Decatur, AL, with the Census counts behind them: what Morgan County, AL employers make, sell and serve, which lender types an owner can compare, and where permits, zoning and economic development fit into a funding plan.

In short

Heathrun Advances is a small-business funding service listed at 123 2nd Ave NE, Decatur, AL 35601. Decatur, AL lies in Morgan County and Limestone County, Alabama. This page gathers county and ZIP-level business counts from the Census Bureau, explains the lender types available to local owners, and covers building permits, zoning, buying a business and economic development from a borrower's side.

At a glance

  • Employer establishments, Morgan County, AL

    2,684 (CBP 2023)

  • Employer establishments, ZIP 35601

    1,326, with 25,813 employees (ZBP 2023)

  • Self-employed residents, Decatur, AL

    8.0%, margin 1.4 points (ACS 2020-2024)

  • Businesses without paid employees, county

    8,759 (Nonemployer Statistics 2024)

Payroll, Plants and Storefronts: Decatur, AL and Morgan County, AL Census Figures

Decatur, AL straddles two counties, Morgan and Limestone, so county figures describe the county rather than the city. Morgan County, AL had 2,684 employer establishments in 2023 with 47,947 employees and $2.77 billion in annual payroll (County Business Patterns). Manufacturing paid the largest share of that payroll, $954.8 million, and retail trade had the most establishments, 464.

Morgan County, AL employers by sector, 2023 (selected sectors)
SectorEmployer establishmentsEmployees
Retail trade4645,745
Health care and social assistance3565,739
Construction2824,797
Accommodation and food services2194,412
Manufacturing16712,560
Wholesale trade1472,044

The office ZIP, 35601, held 1,326 employer establishments in 2023 with 25,813 employees and $1.42 billion in payroll (ZIP Code Business Patterns); 41.7% had fewer than five employees. Retail (229), health care (208) and accommodation and food services (116) led the ZIP's sector counts. The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts 8.0% of employed Decatur, AL residents (margin 1.4 points) in their own business, against 8.7% for the county and 9.1% for Alabama.

Commercial Lenders Serving Decatur, AL and Morgan County, AL Shops

Owners in Decatur, AL can compare several kinds of lender: banks and credit unions with branches in the area, equipment finance companies and manufacturer programs, online lenders and funders, and community development lenders. Heathrun Advances is none of these; it passes a request to funding partners, and the partner that reviews it makes the decision.

  • Banks and credit unions: term loans and lines of credit, read on returns and statements.
  • Equipment funders and dealer programs: machines and vehicles, read on the quote.
  • Online lenders: working capital, read on bank deposits.
  • Merchant cash advance providers: purchases of future card sales, not loans.

The Alabama lender guide compares these lender types in detail, and the six options compare the products.

Decatur, AL Building Department: A Checklist for Fabricators and Tool Rooms

A shop that installs a new machine may need electrical work, a foundation or a change of use, and those can involve the city's building department. Requirements come from the city, so confirm them directly through the City of Decatur website before a funding request depends on a finished installation.

  1. Ask the machine vendor for power, foundation and floor-load requirements.
  2. Ask the building department whether the work needs a permit.
  3. Get the electrician's and contractor's quotes, and include them in the funding request.
  4. Build the permit steps into the installation schedule an equipment partner sees.

City of Decatur, AL Building Permits: A Checklist for Shops and Contractors

Permits matter to funding because a partner financing a build-out or an installation wants to know the work can be completed. The Building Permits Survey shows residential activity in the county: 400 new housing units authorized in 2025, after 317 in 2023 and 229 in 2024. Commercial permits and remodels are not in those counts.

For a commercial project, keep the permit application, the approved plans and inspection sign-offs with the funding records; a partner may ask for them before releasing a final draw.

Decatur, AL Zoning Ordinance, Step by Step

  1. Look up which district the building or lot sits in on the city's map.
  2. Check whether the planned use is allowed in that district, allowed with conditions, or not allowed.
  3. If a variance or rezoning is needed, ask the city about the process and timeline.
  4. Do not sign a lease or purchase contingent on funding until the use is confirmed.

Zoning rules come from the city's ordinance; read them through the City of Decatur website or ask the planning office. This page does not interpret them.

City of Decatur, AL Zoning: What Fabricators and Tool Rooms Should Know

Machining, welding and fabrication can be limited to particular districts, and noise, hours and outdoor storage can carry conditions. A fabricator moving to a new building, or a tool room adding a shift, should confirm the zoning before committing to a lease or a machine. Fabricated metal product employers numbered 39 in the county in 2023, and 21 had a ZIP 35601 address (County and ZIP Code Business Patterns).

Business for Sale Decatur, AL: Notes for Machine Shops and Plants

Buying an existing shop or plant is financed as a term loan, sometimes with equipment financing for the machines. Size classes show who might sell: 594 of the county's employer establishments had five to nine employees and 388 had ten to nineteen in 2023 (County Business Patterns). A buyer should gather the seller's returns, customer list, equipment list and lease before sending a request. Business term loans covers acquisition financing.

Decatur, Alabama Economic Development: A Morgan County, AL Checklist

Economic development organizations, chambers of commerce and small business development centers help with site selection, incentives and planning. The offices that serve Morgan County, AL were not confirmed when this page was written, so ask the city or county for the current contacts, and ask each office about any fees.

  • Ask whether incentives exist for the project and what they require.
  • Ask the small business development center about planning help.
  • Keep any incentive agreement with the funding records; a partner may read it.
  • Do not count an incentive in a funding request until it is in writing.

Heathrun Advances in Decatur, AL: Address and Phone

Heathrun Advances is listed at 123 2nd Ave NE, Decatur, AL 35601, phone (256) 376-4693. Requests come by phone or the online request. The industry pages include restaurants, medical practices and dental offices; equipment financing is the featured product, and the guides cover child care licensing and the city business license. Areas served, about Heathrun and contact details complete the picture.

Business Sectors Open to a Request in the Decatur, AL Area

Partners look at requests from Decatur, AL businesses in a wide spread of fields; common examples are contractors and construction trades, restaurants and food service, medical and dental practices and retailers and wholesalers that carry stock. The partner that receives a file decides on its own terms, case by case.

Financial Records to Organize for a Request from Decatur, AL

  • Statements for the business checking account in the original bank format
  • The tax return the business filed last and, if requested, your personal return
  • An income statement that is up to date and a matching balance sheet
  • Valid photo identification for each owner listed on the request
  • Details of every current loan or lease and what each one costs per month
  • The dealer's quote for the equipment with the model and total price

The documents a partner wants vary, so use this list as a guide.

How a Request Is Handled for Businesses in Decatur, AL

  1. Speak with the office at (256) 376-4693 or fill out the request form, noting what the money is for.
  2. Next, the request is sent to partners whose products match the purpose you described.
  3. Each partner reads the file and decides independently.
  4. An offer, if one comes, needs a careful look at cost and terms; you decide whether to accept.

Decatur, AL business owners can start and finish a request by phone or through the form.

By Heathrun Advances ยท Updated

Heathrun's Phone, Online Request and Listed Address in Decatur, AL

Decatur, AL 35601

Google serves this map; your browser contacts Google only after you choose to load it.

More Subjects

  • Our auto repair shops page

    Auto repair shop loans in Decatur, AL: lifts and diagnostic equipment, working capital, body and collision shops, and buying a garage.

  • What grocery stores covers

    Grocery store loans in Decatur, AL: grocery store financing, buying a grocery store, loan requirements and the financial statements partners read.

  • What daycare centers covers

    Daycare center financing in Decatur, AL: commercial loans for child care centers, preschool funding, expansion, vans and payroll.

  • Landscaping explained

    Landscaping equipment financing in Decatur, AL: commercial mowers, trailers, irrigation gear, lawn care business loans and buying a landscaping company.

  • Our hotels and motels page

    Hotel loans in Decatur, AL for operating hotels and motels: FF&E financing, renovation funding, hotel working capital and what partners read.

  • Our machine shops page

    Machine shop loans in Decatur, AL: CNC machine financing, welders and fabrication equipment, metal shop funding and machinery finance companies.

  • Gas stations

    Gas station loans in Decatur, AL: buying a gas station or convenience store, store remodels, coolers, fuel bills and convenience store funding.

  • Our chiropractors and therapists page

    Chiropractic practice loans in Decatur, AL: equipment financing, buying a chiropractic or optometry practice and working capital for therapy clinics.

  • Plumbing and HVAC

    HVAC and plumbing business loans in Decatur, AL: service vans, credit lines for parts and payroll, and buying an HVAC or plumbing business.

  • Working capital in Decatur, AL

    Working capital loans in Decatur, AL: how much you need, payroll and supplier bills, credit lines for crews, and how to calculate the requirement.

  • More on line of credit

    Business lines of credit in Decatur, AL: how commercial and revolving credit lines work, interest on draws, payroll use and how to apply.

Nearby Municipalities on Our List

Requests can come by phone or the online request from Decatur, AL and nearby towns.

Areas served

Common Queries for Small Firms

Short answers to first questions about a request.

Call (256) 376-4693
Is Decatur, AL entirely in Morgan County?

No. Decatur, AL lies in Morgan County and Limestone County, so county figures on this page describe Morgan County, not the city.

Where is Heathrun Advances listed?

123 2nd Ave NE, Decatur, AL 35601, phone (256) 376-4693.

Who decides on a Decatur, AL request?

A funding partner. Heathrun Advances passes the request along; the partner settles approval and terms.

Bring a Decatur, AL Machine Quote or Payroll Figure to the Phone

Phone (256) 376-4693 or fill in the online request with the cost and its timing.

Contact Details and Three Ranges, Then a Conversation

Full name, phone, email, a company name, and three range picks: time in business, annual revenue and the amount requested. No uploads at this stage.

Call (256) 376-4693RequestDirections